When We Arrived presents: Spit a poem by Sage Gallon

 

Black BLACK

Black BLACK

BLACK BLACK…

Black
cotton
Tobacco
Bile
Picking
For a white race
Paradox
To cause
acidic reaction
Addiction
Labor like contractions
Birth canal contradictions
Trying to get back up inside of this
Deep space 9
Abyss
Copulation like
Caligulas
Red stained
Satin
Satan
Norman Rockwell’s Santa Clause
Waiting in the shadows
Hiding from the inevitable
arrival
Of retribution
The diversion of conspicuous
Pollution
The dilution
Of the minds of our youth
and
Columbine finds the  time
To grieve
Look what happen to
Jonbenet Ramsey
But theres a drive bye
Prosecution
Still trippin on
OJ
Got Milk?

Fuck you in bold print!

No retraction
Packing
AK
Cowards
Bent wrist make weak fists
And… Why do you need a magazine
Cuz
When you can’t read
Cuz
Bullets they bleed
Cuz
You
Need a gun to make you feel strong?
Wrong

Shit pumping
Cum clumping
Out of the corner of your
pink
Perverted
lips

The human flesh
That you digest
Enlarge your breast
With foul
Toxic shit
Waving equality in my face
Laughing as you say
“you can’t touch this”
And you call me the savage
How much of the Rain forest
Have I ravaged

Niggers
Bitches
and hoes
Ooh my

Niggers
Bitches
And hoes
Ooh my

Black tar
Tapestry
Stuck to the souls
Of
Crack pipes and
Misogyny
Like
Motor oil spilled
on the shores of
White sand beaches
Like
The White House of oppression
Republican
Like
New prisons
Picking from the pockets of
Education
Like
Ghetto glorification
Like

Niggers
Bitches
And hoes
Ooh my

Are not supposed to be
The loyalist members
Of the
Aryan nation
Building their
New Reich
With the marrow
Of every person of color
Killed
By the hand of another
Who
In some other time
Would have killed to
Love you

Don’t call me a threat
Shit
I’m not upset
I’m angry
Only dawgs get mad

Brother
You
Lookin like
Me

Stuck in
Plantation mentality
Gangster rap
Mental home
Dick swinging
Freaks

Niggers
Bitches
And hoes
Ooh my

The insanity
Psychotic pathology
Trying to assume
Gotti’s name
Perpetuating death
Your new Gods
Money and fame
Lyrical retards
Rhythmic frauds
“Yo, it’s just a song, not a way of living”
So
Explain the 20,000 funerals
Attended
In September
Explain
How grade school kids
Know your every explicit lyric
And still can’t recite the
Alphabet

Crackhead
Deviant
Bliss
Take a hit of this
I call it
Crystalized

Spit

sagebiopic

BIO

I was born in New York, Long Island. I spent my formative years living in a Commune in Northern California. In 79′ we moved to Harlem USA where Mom put me in a Catholic school… That didn’t turn out well. We then moved to Hempstead LI. In the spring of 79 where I grew up.  I guess I have always been an artist, I drew before I could write, acted before I could spell..  Although spelling is still a challenge.

I self published a book of poetry, Naked Under My Clothes ( I sold over 2,000 copies independently), We recorded the CD (Naked Under My Clothes) in 2014 and we are developing the one man stage performance due to premiere this year, I paint ( water colors and acrylics) and I am a photographer.

Everyone has challenges and dark times… I am no different. I spent 10 years living on the streets, park benches, subway and train stations of NY, DC an LA. Battling an addiction much stronger that I, doing unspeakable things to feed it, but I never begged and I never robbed anyone. That experience has taught me love (for those who save AND those who suffer) strength, how to see beauty in the ugly crevices and empathy, tools that are vital to my approach to photography and to how I live & give of my life.

I started shooting because I inherited a very expensive camera (2012) that I didn’t know how to turn on, I fell in love with this art form instantly. I have not attended any of the prestigious film schools or expensive classes, I’m a kinda ” hit that button and see what happens” kinda guy.  Besides I’m an artist and the prospect of student loans suck…lol

December of 2013 I picked up my paint brushes again and went to work. June of 2014 my paintings were shown in two galleries, Vapegoat Gallery and NWO Gallery, both in Los Angeles, Ca.

January of 2014 I was named as one of the 40 Black Artist to watch in 2014 by NBC’s the Grio, I was also interviewed by the Huffington Post the same month about my “Crack(s)” series… Not bad for a guy who was homeless right?

My Spoken Word CD Naked Under My Clothes will be released in 2014 and we are developing a one man show with the same title, also released in 2014.

I can’t say that I have won any awards, YET, but I do have the gift of life, shooting, painting, creating, sharing and loving what I do. Art, all forms of art, is a spiritual experience a communion between Higher Power&artist, artist and audience and all back to the Higher Power.

I am happy to share me with you and hope you enjoy. Peace – SG
http://www.sagegallon.com
IG, FB and twitter: Sage Gallon

 

3 thoughts on “When We Arrived presents: Spit a poem by Sage Gallon”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s